PAIA and POPIA

PAIA and POPIA PRIVACY NOTICE

This site provides you with information about the Promotion of Access to Information Act of 2000 (PAIA) and Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA) as it is being implemented within the Casidra SOC Ltd. It begins by describing the constitutional right to accessing information. This is followed by the Casidra approach to PAIA and POPIA Privacy Notice.

Section 32 of South Africa’s constitution allows for everyone to have access to information. In order to ensure that everyone can have access to this right, a law was passed by Parliament in 2000 and is known as the Promotion of Access to Information Act (PAIA). This law describes how government and how organisations can give and obtain information. It allows members of the public to access records quickly, simply and cheaply, and also explains how private and public organisations should deal with people asking for information that they hold.

The Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA) regulates and controls the processing of Personal Information.  Casidra SOC Ltd respects and protects your privacy. With the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA) coming into effect from 1 July, we commit to strictly adhering to the regulations of keeping your personal information safe. Our Privacy Notice applies to all persons (both natural and juristic, like companies and close corporations) whose personal information we collect, regardless of form and medium. This includes our employees, consultants, agents, service providers and municipal delegates. The Privacy Notice applies to all our services and related websites. No personal information will be shared, without your consent, with any third party.

Casidra SOC Ltd has taken this right-to-know approach. It thrives on transparency, sharing information, and people who are informed about what is happening around them. The motivation for giving effect to the right of access to any information held by Casidra SOC Ltd is to foster a culture of transparency and accountability, and to promote a society in which people of South Africa have effective access to information to enable them to more fully exercise and protect all their rights. With this, people can understand how the Company carries out its duties and makes decisions. It also helps people understand when and how Casidra SOC Ltd is going about its work to address inequality and poverty in the country.

GUIDE TO REQUESTING INFORMATION FROM CASIDRA SOC LTD

Please click on the name of the required document to read or download it


Casidra PAIA and POPIA Manual

Casidra Request Form C

Prescribed Fees


If you need clarity or any information feel free to contact the information officer/Deputy Information officer on this page

PAIA/POPIA CONTACT DETAILS FOR CASIDRA

Deputy Information Officer:
Mr Experience Matshediso
(PR/Communications Manager)

Casidra SOC Ltd
P.O. Box 660, Southern Paarl
7646, South Africa

Tel: +27 21 863 5000 | Fax: +27 21 863 1055
info@casidra.co.za